[ad_1]
The highway to the 2022 World Cup in Qatar begins right here. The European qualifying marketing campaign kicks off this week with a crammed slate of worldwide fixtures that may see most nations, together with England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Eire, play three matches throughout seven days.
Within the first worldwide window since November final yr, Gareth Southgate’s England facet start their Group I marketing campaign in opposition to minnows San Marino on Thursday, and face a visit to Albania on Sunday earlier than welcoming Poland and Bayern Munich’s Robert Lewandowski to Wembley subsequent Wednesday.
Wales host Belgium of their first qualifying fixture of Group E, in a repeat of their well-known Euro 2016 quarter-final matchup, and tackle Czech Republic, both facet of a pleasant match in opposition to Mexico.
Scotland play Austria, Israel and Faroe Islands in Group F, whereas Northern Eire begin Group C with a testing go to to Italy earlier than they play Bulgaria in Belfast subsequent week.
Elsewhere in Europe, worldwide heavyweights France, Germany and Spain will look to reap the benefits of beneficial fixtures and kick off their respective teams with most factors, whereas Zlatan Ibrahimovic is about to make a return to the worldwide stage, 5 years after retiring from Sweden obligation, and would develop into the nation’s oldest ever participant if he performs in any of their upcoming video games.
And with the rescheduled European Championships simply across the nook, the 24 nations who’ve certified for this summer season’s event shall be trying to get into form and take advantage of the final worldwide window accessible for managers till June.
Learn extra:
Here’s a rundown of the entire upcoming European World Cup qualifying fixtures, with kick-off occasions 19:45 GMT except acknowledged:
Wednesday 24 March
Wales vs. Belgium
Turkey vs. Netherlands (17:00)
Portugal vs. Azerbaijan
France vs. Ukraine
Serbia vs. Republic or Eire
Malta vs. Russia
Estonia vs. Czech Republic
Cyprus vs. Slovakia
Finland vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia vs. Montenegro
Slovakia vs. Croatia
Gibraltar vs. Norway
Thursday 25 March
England vs. San Marino
Scotland vs. Austria
Italy vs. Northern Eire
Germany vs. Iceland
Israel vs. Denmark (17:00)
Bulgaria vs. Switzerland (17:00)
Sweden vs. Georgia
Moldova vs. Faroe Islands
Spain vs. Greece
Romania vs. North Macedonia
Andorra vs. Albania
Hungary vs. Poland
Liechtenstein vs. Armenia
Saturday 27 March
Republic of Eire vs. Luxembourg
Wales vs. Mexico (Worldwide Pleasant; 20:00)
Serbia vs. Portugal
Czech Republic vs. Belgium
Netherlands vs. Latvia (17:00)
Norway vs. Turkey (17:00)
Belarus vs. Estonia (17:00)
Croatia vs. Cyprus (17:00)
Montenegro vs. Gibraltar (14:00)
Russia vs. Slovenia (14:00)
Slovakia vs. Malta
Sunday 28 March
Albania vs. England (17:00)
Israel vs. Scotland
Northern Eire vs. USA (Worldwide Pleasant; 17:05 )
Kazakhstan vs. France (14:00)
Georgia vs. Spain (17:00)
Bulgaria vs. Italy
Romania vs. Germany
Andorra vs. Iceland (17:00)
Denmark vs. Moldova (17:00)
Kosovo vs. Sweden
San Marino vs. Hungary
Ukraine vs. Finland
Austria vs. Faroe Islands
North Macedonia vs. Liechtenstein
Switzerland vs. Lithuania
Poland vs. Andorra
Tuesday 30 March
Wales vs. Czech Republic
Republic of Eire vs. Qatar (Worldwide Pleasant; 20:30)
Belgium vs. Belarus
Luxembourg vs. Portugal
Gibraltar vs. Netherlands
Azerbaijan vs. Russia (17:00)
Cyprus vs. Slovenia (17:00)
Turkey vs. Latvia
Slovakia vs. Russia
Montenegro vs. Norway
Croatia vs. Malta
Wednesday 31 March
England vs. Poland
Scotland vs. Faroe Islands
Northern Eire vs. Bulgaria
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. France
Spain vs. Kosovo
Germany vs. North Macedonia
Lithuania vs. Italy
Austria vs. Denmark
Armenia vs. Romania (17:00)
Moldova vs. Israel
Greece vs. Georgia
Andorra vs. Hungary
San Marino vs. Albania
Ukraine vs. Kazakhstan
Liechtenstein vs. Iceland
[ad_2]
supply