Spurs to face Rennes and Vitesse in Convention League

[ad_1]

Tottenham Hotspur will play Rennes and Vitesse Arnhem in addition to Mura of Slovenia within the group stage of the inaugural Europa Convention League following Friday’s attract Istanbul.

Spurs, who’re the only real English consultant after ending seventh within the Premier League final season, may most likely not have gotten a more durable draw within the new, third-tier competitors.

Nevertheless, coach Nuno Espirito Santo can be relieved to have prevented any prolonged journeys to far-flung locations as Spurs may have discovered themselves drawn in opposition to opponents from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan or Israel.

Tottenham certified for the group stage by beating Pacos de Ferreira of Portugal 3-0 on Thursday for a 3-1 combination victory, with Harry Kane scoring twice.

Rennes, who got here sixth in Ligue 1 final season and have spent 50 million euros ($58.8m) on new signings this summer time, defeated Rosenborg of Norway to make it by way of.

Vitesse completed fourth within the Dutch Eredivisie final season. They’ve loved shut hyperlinks with Chelsea lately which have seen the likes of Nemanja Matic and Mason Mount have mortgage spells on the Gelredome.

Mura gained the Slovenian title for the primary time final season however had been crushed by Ludogorets of Bulgaria within the Champions League second qualifying spherical after which by Sturm Graz of Austria within the Europa League play-offs this week, to parachute into the brand new competitors.

Jose Mourinho’s Roma, the one Italian aspect within the match, will play Zorya Luhansk of Ukraine, Bulgarian Cup winners CSKA Sofia and Norwegian champions Bodo/Glimt in Group C.

In the meantime Lincoln Crimson Imps, who’ve made historical past by changing into the primary group from Gibraltar to succeed in the group stage of a European competitors, can sit up for ties in opposition to FC Copenhagen, PAOK of Greece and Slovan Bratislava.

The group stage will start on September 16 and the ultimate can be held within the Albanian capital Tirana on Could 25 subsequent 12 months.

Draw for the group stage:

Group A: LASK Linz (AUT), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), Alashkert (ARM), HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Group B: Gent (BEL), Partizan Belgrade (SRB), Flora Tallinn (EST), Anorthosis Famagusta (CYP)

Group C: Roma (ITA), Zorya Luhansk (UKR), CSKA Sofia (BUL), Bodo/Glimt (NOR)

Group D: AZ Alkmaar (NED), CFR Cluj (ROM), Jablonec (CZE), Randers (DEN)

Group E: Slavia Prague (CZE), Feyenoord (NED), Union Berlin (GER), Maccabi Haifa (ISR)

Group F: FC Copenhagen (DEN), PAOK (GRE), Slovan Bratislava (SVK), Lincoln Crimson Imps (GIB)

Group G: Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Rennes (FRA), Vitesse Arnhem (NED), Mura (SLO)

Group H: FC Basel (SUI), Qarabag (AZE), Kairat Almaty (KAZ), Omonia (CYP)

as/jc

[ad_2]

supply

Recommended For You

About the Author: soccernews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: